Privacy policy

A Tale of Two Countries: Privacy Policy

General

This Privacy Policy of A Tale of Two Countries digital gallery contains the description of file according to section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) in Finland.

Controller and contact person

The controller of the register is The Finnish Institute in London (Suomen Lontoon instituutti, later referred to as “the Institute”), with Business ID 0878534-0, registered at the address Unit 1, 3 York Way, London, N1C 4AE, and web page www.fininst.uk. The Institute’s contact person is Director Pauliina Ståhlberg.

A Tale of Two Countries contact email is [email protected]

Details on register

The name of the register is A Tale of Two Countries: Gallery of Memories (Tarina kahdesta maasta: Muistojen galleria). The register is used for administering Gallery of Memories submission forms and Gallery of Memories site within A Tale of Two Countries web page.

The registered persona data may include the client’s name, email addresses, as well as texts, photos and images and other information provided by the client. When filling in the submission form, name, email and other information provided by the client are stored in the service. Personal data is acquired only from the clients.

This register has been established to maintain the unambiguity of client identities. The personal data is used to identify users and communicate with them, and to monitor the submissions made on the Gallery of Memories.  The Institute has the right to publish, modify and erase any information provided by the client for the Gallery of Memories. However, email addresses, phone numbers or addresses will not be published.

The client is responsible for the copyrights of the material and that no infringements are made in publishing the information on A Tale of Two Countries digital gallery. The client is also responsible for making sure that the information provided by the client is not offensive, illegal, or otherwise unethical.

Transfers and disclosures of personal data

The Institute may transfer personal data included in the register both within and outside the European Union or European Economic Area in accordance with applicable legislation. The Institute may engage subcontractors to process personal data and applicable laws will be complied with through contractual clauses. The Institute may disclose and assign personal data in accordance with applicable law or with each applicant’s consent. Especially the Institute may disclose and assign personal data to the Institute’s cooperation partners for purposes which relate to the A Tale of Two Countries digital gallery.

Protection of register 

The Institute provides information security for the register according to generally acceptable industry standards and implements appropriate technological solutions to prevent unauthorized access to the register. The information is recorded exclusively in an electronic format.

Only system administrators, authenticated by username and password, may access the information. Personal data included in the register may be processed only by such people that are in service of the Institute or a subcontractor acting on behalf of the Institute or in service of the Institute’s cooperation partner and in each case, have a justified need for the processing based on their authorized duties.

Right of review and rectification

The client may contact The Finnish Institute in London ([email protected]) to inspect their personal information stored on the server. If necessary, the client may contact the Institute to rectify, erase or supplement personal data included in the register if it is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete in respect of the purpose of processing.

Cookies

Read more about Cookies used on this site here.

Updated: 19 April 2017

Back to Frontpage